Chicago Code Violations: How to Navigate the Administrative Hearing Process
[…] However, in some cases a litigant may not have the facts necessary to allege an alter-ego theory until after final judgment before learning that the judgment debtor is unable to satisfy the judgement.

So, how can a creditor pierce the corporate veil after a final judgment against a debtor corporation?

In many cases, after a judgement is entered, supplementary proceedings may be commenced to collect on the judgment, including the filing of a citation to discover assets. (735 ILCS 5/2-1402). Language in 1402(c)(3), permits a judgement creditor to:

“Compel any person cited, other than the judgment debtor, to deliver up any assets so discovered, to be applied in satisfaction of the judgment, in whole or in part, when those assets are held under such circumstances that in an action by the judgment debtor he or she could recover them in specie or obtain a judgment for the proceeds or value thereof as for conversion or embezzlement. A judgment creditor may recover a corporate judgment debtor’s property on behalf of the judgment debtor for use of the judgment creditor by filing an appropriate petition within the citation proceedings.”

This section permits a judgment creditor to determine whether a third-party is holding assets of the judgment debtor, BUT cannot be used to pierce the corporate veil and find the third-party personally liable. Psyhos v. Heart-Land Development Co.