Must a Limited Liability Company make distributions to its members?
[…] You do have a right to appeal the decision of the ALJ to a Circuit Judge.   Pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/3-104, jurisdiction to review final administrative decisions is vested in the Circuit Courts.  Unlike ALJs, the Circuit Court is made up of full-time judges, elected or appointed, who are not paid by the City of Chicago. 

The process for appealing and Administrative Law Decision

After your hearing at the DOAH, you will likely be given a copy of the “Findings, Decisions & Order”.    Pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/3-103 “Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision…”  So if you are given a copy of the final determination of the ALJ, this would be the start of the 35 day time limit to file your appeal.